Tuesday, September 05, 2006

Lose Two, Gain One


So we lost two Russians over the summer.....Samsanov and the great Ulanov. However, the Edmonton Oilers have just signed Mikhnov to a one year deal. So we will finally get to see if this guy can live up to all the hype. It will be interesting to see if he makes the team, what line he plays on and just how productive he will be. Anyways, I'm just happy to see a Russian on the team. I adore the Russians.....

Bring on the hockey season, I am sooooo in need of hockey. Has this not been the longest off-season ever? Damn, I can't wait for hockey to start.

This Saturday, I will be heading down to pick up my season tickets. This is my second year as a season ticket holder. My life is now divided into two sections: pre-season ticket holder life and post-season ticket holder life!!! hahaha. Lots of Oilers will be hanging around that day, so that will be nice. Autographs and photos shall be had!!!

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hmm...he has Russian citizenship and plays for their national team. But he was born and raised in Kazakhstan for 14 years I think.

D. said...

I hope you had a tres successful day with the Oil men. I'm jealous!

Anonymous said...

Actually, Mikhnov is not Russian - he is Ukrainian - he has just played in Russia for nine seasons. :P

Scarlett said...

Yeah Ukrainian, but close enough to Russia for my taste!

There was an error in this gadget
There was an error in this gadget